Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use the Pluto Journals website and if you purchase a membership scheme for one of our journals. It was last updated on 31st August 2021.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may update this policy from time to time. If we do, any changes will be detailed on this page for you to refer to. If you have any questions, or any requests concerning your personal information please contact us by email at info@plutojournals.com or alternatively, write to us at:

Pluto Journals, 72 Priory Gardens London, N6 5QS

How We Collect and Use Your Personal Data

Pluto Journals (PJ) collects certain personal data depending on what activities you engage in related to our website and our products and services. Examples of these different activities and the data we may collect are listed below.

  • General use of the website: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic patterns. As part of this, we may collect information about your geographical location; age and gender; and statistics about your use of the website.
  • Making a membership purchase on the website: When you buy a subscription to a Journal’s membership scheme, from our website, we require that you create a user account and we store your name, email, address, and IP address on our user account database. To confirm your membership payment on our website we will ask you to provide payment details. The Pluto Journals website does not save or hold your card details or make them accessible to the Journal and associated membership subscription service you have signed up to. Your card details are sent directly to Braintree without them being saved within our website. Braintree, our third-party payment processor, stores your card details securely within a PCI DSS complaint area in order to take initial and recurring subscription payments.
  • Signing up to our marketing mailing list: If you choose to sign up to our marketing mailing list, we will collect your name, email address, and IP address.

What we do with the information we gather:

  • If you purchase a membership subscription on the Pluto Journals website, we will record your membership account details which include your contact details, name, email and IP address. We will also keep records of your transaction history. Pluto Journals can access these membership account records and transaction history details in case any query or need to contact you arises. Pluto journals will not contact you for promotional and marketing purposes unless you have opted in.
  • If you make a payment via our website, your card payment information is not transferred to or stored on the Pluto Journals website. Braintree, our third-party payment processor, holds your card details within a secure, PCI DSS complaint area which is not accessible by Pluto Journals or the Journal and its associated society that you have joined.
  • We will need to contact you in regards to your membership subscription and so we will provide you with service-related emails. These emails will contain information regarding your subscription and the products you subscribed to. For example, as part of your subscription to a membership scheme, we may email you about the discount offers your membership entitles you to. Service-related communications we may send includes emailing you about your membership subscription, journal editions, sending you the latest issues of the Journal, news and updates on the Journal and its associated society, and information about events. If you decide you no longer wish to receive any service or operational related emails on membership, journals or news emails you can choose to “opt-out” of these communications as part of your subscription, this means you will no longer receive these. You reserve the right to opt out. You will remain a member until you cancel your membership. We may still need to contact you to confirm any purchases and there may be instances where we must communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our services, even if you opt out.
  • If you donate to one of the Journals via the Pluto Journals website, these donations are handled by Kindlink through the Pluto Educational Trust website. Donation amounts given are directly to the Pluto Educational Trust and are then allocated to the journal project you have supported. Kindlink is used to process these payments. For more details on the projects and how PET accepts donations, see their projects page. Please see the PET privacy policy in regards to making donations through the PET website.
  • If you have opted in to receive promotional marketing emails, we will use the contact details provided to contact you about other related products and services which may interest you
  • We use the data gathered about your visit(s) to our website to improve our functionality and overall user experience

Our Legal Basis for Using Your Personal Data

There are three legal grounds on which we rely to use your personal data. These are listed below:

  • Contract: When you make a membership purchase from the Pluto Journals website this constitutes a contract of sorts. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under this contract, we need to collect and process certain information, including payment information (as outlined above). We will also have to contact you at points through service-related emails in order to fulfil our obligations under this contract and provide you with the associated benefits of your membership subscription.
  • Legitimate Interests: As a data controller, we rely on our legitimate business interest to process the personal information you provide to us when you use our site or if you contact us, or participate in any survey, competition or similar activity we might run. We will only use your data in ways you would reasonably expect.
  • Consent: We will only collect or process your personal data, including for marketing purposes, where you have provided active and explicit consent for us to do so.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not share your personal data with any third parties unless it is strictly necessary. Those third parties with whom we may share your data are as follows:

  • Our third party service to ensure the correct functioning of the website accounts and taking of membership payments is Braintree.
  • If you sign up for membership your contact details will be shared with MailChimp. This is in order for us to provide service-related emails. Additionally, if you sign up for our marketing mailing list, your contact details will also be shared with MailChimp.
  • The Journals published by Pluto Journals that we run the membership subscription service on behalf of. If you purchase a membership subscription, we may share your personal details, such as your name and email address, with the Journal’s editorial team in order for the Journal to contact you about invites to events, news about the Journal, and other information relevant to your membership subscription that we run on their behalf. Your personal payment information will never be shared with the Journal or their Editorial Team.
  • Our regulators, law enforcement or fraud prevention agencies, as well as our legal advisers, courts, and any other authorised bodies, for the purposes of investigating any actual or suspected criminal activity, enforcing our rights or other regulatory or legal matters.

Marketing and Promotional Activity

Where you have provided your explicit consent for us to do so, we may contact you with marketing information about certain products, events, services etc. We will only use the personal information you provide us with in order to provide marketing information that is relevant – in other words, relating to the same or similar services you have previously used.

If you are signed up to the marketing emails for a Journal’s membership scheme you subscribed to but no longer want to receive promotional emails from us, simply scroll to the bottom of any email you have received and click ‘unsubscribe from this list’. If you have purchased a subscription from us, you will still receive emails from us to confirm any purchases, and there may be instances where it is still necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service. In particular, we will still provide you with service-related emails which include the associated benefits of your subscription, such as book discounts, details of members-only events, and details of the latest issues of the Journal.

To change any of your contact details or account settings please log in, click ‘My Account’ and make changes. If you do not want to receive promotional emails from us, you reserve the right to opt out of these communications.

Use of your data by Pluto Journals

Pluto Journals collects some data in order to understand how its websites are used. This data processing is primarily concerned with counting views and downloads of specific reports, articles and videos, and, if available, the geographical distribution of the views/downloads.

Pluto Journals also collects data on how people use its websites in order to understand the impact of its work and improve its communication and dissemination. This data processing is primarily concerned with recording the specific pages of the website that people enter and leave the site from, the sections of the website they visit, as well as the items they download. Pluto Journals uses the data we collect to report to staff, funders, its Advisory Board, the journals we publish and our partners about the impact of particular reports, campaigns and workstreams.

Pluto Journals also collects data on purchases made on our website. This includes details of what is purchased, the amount, your name, the IP address used for the purchase and if available, the geographical distribution of the purchase.provide periodic membership reports to Journal editors and our Advisory Board members. These reports may include the product amounts purchased. The Journal membership subscription service that you have purchased may process this data to review overall quantity of transactions.

In order to confirm payment for any products and services purchased through our website, we require that you create a membership user account on the Pluto Journal’s website. You will be required to create a password during this sign up process. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and secure. If you forget your password we are able to issue a new one.

All initial and renewal subscription payments made are handled securely by Braintree Payment Solutions, a validated Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Service Provider.

 

Storage and Retention

Our Pluto Journals website is hosted on servers based in the UK, Therefore, any personal data we collect relating to your transaction history will be stored in the UK

We will retain information about you only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.

This retention period may vary depending on the purposes for which the information was collected. For example, the data we collect via Google Analytics will be stored for 50 months.

Please note that in some circumstances we may be legally obliged to retain your information, for example, for tax and accounting purposes.

Your Rights

As a data subject (i.e. someone about whom we collect personal information), you have certain rights. These rights are not universal or absolute, and may vary depending on applicable data protection legislation. Under GDPR, all website users based in the European Union have the following rights:

  • The right to access personal data held by us about you
  • The right to require us to correct any inaccurate data we might hold about you
  • The right to require us to erase/delete personal data held by us about you
  • The right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you
  • The right to request and receive – at no financial cost – any and all personal data which you have provided to us in an accessible format
  • The right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data, either in specific aspects, or in its totality

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at
info@plutojournals.com

Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, here.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites you visit.

The Pluto Journals website uses cookies for a number of purposes: to enable us to simplify the logging in process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, and to provide the mechanisms for online shopping. Cookies also help us to analyse data about webpage traffic which we use to improve our website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data that you choose to share with us.

While you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to use our website, you will need to have cookies enabled.